25th Meeting of the DCN

The 25th biennial meeting of the Data Centres Network, 30 September – 2 October 2019, will be held in Room M0E100 at IAEA Headquarters in Vienna, Austria. The Scientific Secretary is Kalle Heinola (Atomic Physicist, Atomic and Molecular Data Unit, IAEA).

Agenda

Monday, 30 September 2019

09:30 – 10:00Arjan KONING, Christian HILL, Kalle HEINOLA: Welcome, introduction of the participants, adoption of the agenda
Session 1: Current Activities of the Data Centres I
10:00 – 10:30Yuri RALCHENKO (National Institute of Standards and Technology, United States of America)
Atomic Data Research and Database Development at NIST
[abstract (pdf: 56.4 KB)]
10:30 – 11:00MURAKAMI Izumi (National Institute for Fusion Science, Japan)
presentation title to follow
11:00 – 11:30Coffee Break
Session 2: Invited Presentation

Chair: Arjan J. KONING

11:30 – 12:00David BROWN (Brookhaven National Laboratory, United States of America)
Atomic data in the ENDF library
Session 3: Current Activities of the Data Centres II
12:00 – 12:30Mi-Young SONG (National Fusion Research Institute, South Korea)
presentation title to follow
12:30 – 13:00Martin G. O'MULLANE (Department of Physics, University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
Recent developments in ADAS and OPEN-ADAS: metals, influx and edge studies and web woes
[abstract (pdf: 256.3 KB)]
13:00 – 14:30Lunch
Session 4: Current Activities of the Data Centres III
14:30 – 15:00Duck-Hee KWON (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, South Korea)
Recent Activities on Plasma Spectroscopy and Atomic Data in KAERI Atomic Data Center
[abstract (pdf: 79.9 KB)]
15:00 – 15:30Pavel R. GONCHAROV (Peter the Great St. Petersburg Polytechnic University (SPbSTU), Russia)
Recent Works on Atomic and PMI Data for Controlled Fusion Research in Russia
[abstract (pdf: 453.6 KB)]
15:30 – 16:00Kalle HEINOLA (IAEA)
Current activities of IAEA Atomic and Molecular Data Unit
16:00 – 16:30Coffee Break
16:30 – 17:30Coordinated activities on bibliographical data compilation (all participants)
19:30 – 21:30Social Dinner

Tuesday, 1 October 2019

Session 5: Current Activities of the Data Centres IV
09:00 – 09:30Yong WU (Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics (IAPCM), China)
presentation title to follow
09:30 – 10:00Raúl BARRACHINA (Centro Atómico Bariloche, Argentina)
Roadmap on Atomic, Molecular and Optical Research at the Argentine Atomic Energy Commission
[abstract (pdf: 467.9 KB)]
10:00 – 10:30Connor BALLANCE (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom)
R-matrix excitation/ionization calculations for tungsten in support of magnetically-confined plasma diagnostics
[abstract (pdf: 75.6 KB)]
10:30 – 11:00Coffee Break
Session 6: Proposed Data Centre Activities
11:00 – 11:30Vincenzo LAPORTA (CNR Bari, Italy)
Electron-molecule dynamics for non-equilibrium plasmas
[abstract (pdf: 96.8 KB)]
Session 7: Databases and Data Exchange

Chair: Christian HILL

11:30 – 12:00Data centre online databases and software demonstrations (all participants)
12:00 – 12:30Data exchange format: XSAMS, ADAS, GENIE (all participants)
12:30 – 14:00Lunch
Session 8: Data Needs for Fusion Research I
14:00 – 14:30Detlev REITER (Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf, Germany)
Issues with CR- and plasma chemistry modelling for fusion boundary plasmas
[abstract (pdf: 59.6 KB)]
14:30 – 15:30Discussion on A+M data needs for fusion applications (all participants)
15:30 – 16:00Coffee Break
Session 9: Data Evaluation and Uncertainty Quantification
16:00 – 17:00Discussion on coordinated activities on data evaluation (all participants)

Wednesday, 2 October 2019

Session 10: Data Needs for Fusion Research II
09:00 – 10:30Discussion on priorities in A+M/PSI data compilation and evaluation (all participants)
10:30 – 11:00Coffee Break
Session 11: Meeting Conclusions and Recommendations

Chair: Kalle HEINOLA

11:00 – 12:30Plan of DCN activities for the future
12:30 – 14:00Lunch
Session 12: Meeting Conclusions and Recommendations
14:00 – 15:00Formulation of meeting conclusions and recommendations; Adjournment of the meeting

Presentations

Yuri RALCHENKO (National Institute of Standards and Technology, United States of America)
Atomic Data Research and Database Development at NIST
[abstract (pdf: 56.4 KB)]

MURAKAMI Izumi (National Institute for Fusion Science, Japan)
presentation title to follow

Mi-Young SONG (National Fusion Research Institute, South Korea)
presentation title to follow

Martin G. O'MULLANE (Department of Physics, University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
Recent developments in ADAS and OPEN-ADAS: metals, influx and edge studies and web woes
[abstract (pdf: 256.3 KB)]

Duck-Hee KWON (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, South Korea)
Recent Activities on Plasma Spectroscopy and Atomic Data in KAERI Atomic Data Center
[abstract (pdf: 79.9 KB)]

Pavel R. GONCHAROV (Peter the Great St. Petersburg Polytechnic University (SPbSTU), Russia)
Recent Works on Atomic and PMI Data for Controlled Fusion Research in Russia
[abstract (pdf: 453.6 KB)]

Kalle HEINOLA (IAEA)
Current activities of IAEA Atomic and Molecular Data Unit

Yong WU (Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics (IAPCM), China)
presentation title to follow

Raúl BARRACHINA (Centro Atómico Bariloche, Argentina)
Roadmap on Atomic, Molecular and Optical Research at the Argentine Atomic Energy Commission
[abstract (pdf: 467.9 KB)]

Connor BALLANCE (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom)
R-matrix excitation/ionization calculations for tungsten in support of magnetically-confined plasma diagnostics
[abstract (pdf: 75.6 KB)]

Vincenzo LAPORTA (CNR Bari, Italy)
Electron-molecule dynamics for non-equilibrium plasmas
[abstract (pdf: 96.8 KB)]

Detlev REITER (Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf, Germany)
Issues with CR- and plasma chemistry modelling for fusion boundary plasmas
[abstract (pdf: 59.6 KB)]

David BROWN (Brookhaven National Laboratory, United States of America)
Atomic data in the ENDF library