ICTP Workshop 2019: Atomic and Molecular Spectroscopy in Plasmas

A 5-day series of lectures and computing practical exercises to help early-career plasma physicists develop an understanding of the techniques used to model and simulate radiative processes in plasmas.

Agenda

Monday, 6 May 2019

09:00 – 09:50Opening
09:50 – 10:00Break
Session 1: Atomic Structure and Radiation
10:00 – 10:50Yuri RALCHENKO: Atomic Structure and Radiation I
[presentation (pdf: 710.4 KB)]
10:50 – 11:10Coffee Break
11:10 – 12:00Yuri RALCHENKO: Atomic Structure and Radiation II
[presentation (pdf: 3.6 MB)]
12:00 – 13:20Lunch
Session 2: Molecular Spectroscopy
13:20 – 14:10Christian HILL: Rotational Spectroscopy of Molecules
[presentation (pdf: 3.8 MB)]
14:10 – 14:20Break
14:20 – 15:10Christian HILL: Vibrational Spectroscopy of Molecules
[presentation (pdf: 2.4 MB)]
15:10 – 15:30Coffee Break
Session 3: Poster Session and Welcome Reception
15:30 – 17:30Posters
17:30 – 19:00Welcome Reception

Tuesday, 7 May 2019

Session 4: Collisions in Plasmas
09:00 – 09:50Yuri RALCHENKO: Collision Physics I
09:50 – 10:00Break
10:00 – 10:50Yuri RALCHENKO: Collision Physics II
10:50 – 11:10Coffee Break
Session 5: Molecular Spectroscopy
11:10 – 12:00Christian HILL: Electronic Spectroscopy of Molecules
[presentation (pdf: 1.6 MB)]
12:00 – 13:00Lunch
Session 6: Line Broadening
13:20 – 14:10Sandrine FERRI: Line Broadening I
[presentation (pdf: 9.6 MB)]
14:10 – 14:20Break
14:20 – 15:10Sandrine FERRI: Line Broadening II
15:10 – 15:30Coffee Break
Session 7: Practical Session I
15:30 – 17:30Kalle HEINOLA: Resources in Plasma Spectroscopy
[presentation (pdf: 1.8 MB)]

Wednesday, 8 May 2019

09:00 – 09:50Yuri RALCHENKO: Autoionization and Dielectronic Recombination
09:50 – 10:00Break
Session 8: Collisional-Radiative Processes
10:00 – 10:50Hyun-Kyung CHUNG: Line Intensities and Collisional-Radiative Modelling I
[presentation (pdf: 7.3 MB)]
10:50 – 11:10Coffee Break
11:10 – 12:00Hyun-Kyung CHUNG: Line Intensities and Collisional-Radiative Modelling II
12:00 – 13:20Lunch
Session 9: Opacity and Radiative Transfer in Plasmas
13:20 – 14:10Christopher J. FONTES: Opacities
[presentation (pdf: 1.5 MB)]
14:10 – 14:20Break
14:20 – 15:10Christopher J. FONTES: Opacity Applications for Astrophysics
[presentation (pdf: 7.3 MB)]
15:10 – 15:30Coffee Break
Session 10: Practical Session II
15:30 – 17:30Hyun-Kyung CHUNG: Introduction to FLYCHK
[presentation (pdf: 4.5 MB)]

Thursday, 9 May 2019

Session 11: Astrophysical Spectroscopy
09:00 – 09:50Eugene CHURAZOV: Astrophysical Spectroscopy I
[presentation (pdf: 6.7 MB)]
09:50 – 10:00Break
10:00 – 10:50Eugene CHURAZOV: Astrophysical Spectroscopy II
10:50 – 11:10Coffee Break
Session 12: Magnetic Confinement Fusion (MCF) Spectroscopy
11:10 – 12:00Sebastiján BREZINSEK: MCF Spectrscopy I
[presentation (pdf: 9.2 MB)]
12:00 – 13:20Lunch
13:20 – 14:10Kalle HEINOLA: Spectroscopic applications for PMI observations
[presentation (pdf: 5.9 MB)]
14:10 – 14:20Break
14:20 – 15:10Sebastiján BREZINSEK: MCF Spectrscopy II
[presentation (pdf: 6.8 MB)]
15:10 – 15:30Coffee Break
Session 13: Practical Session III
15:30 – 17:00Plasma Diagnostics

Friday, 10 May 2019

Session 14: Experimental Spectroscopy
09:00 – 09:50Sam VINKO: Experimental Spectroscopy I
09:50 – 10:00Break
10:00 – 10:50Sam VINKO: Experimental Spectroscopy II
10:50 – 11:10Group Photograph
11:10 – 11:30Coffee Break
11:30 – 12:30Q&A Session; close of meeting
12:30 – 13:20Lunch