ICTP 2019

Atomic and Molecular Spectroscopy in Plasmas

This joint IAEA-ICTP Workshop, to be held 6 – 10 May 2019, is a 5-day series of lectures and computing practical exercises to help early-career plasma physicists develop an understanding of the techniques used to model and simulate radiative processes in plasmas. The focus is on plasmas of relevance to fusion, astrophysics and other high-energy environments, and will be aimed at facilitating knowledge-transfer between researchers from developed and developing countries.

Further details about this event are available on the ICTP website.

Directors

Local Organizer

Confirmed Lecturers

Topics

Timetable

Monday, 6 May 2019

09:00 – 09:50Opening
09:50 – 10:00Break
Session 1: Atomic Structure and Radiation
10:00 – 10:50Yuri RALCHENKO: Atomic Structure and Radiation I
10:50 – 11:10Coffee Break
11:10 – 12:00Yuri RALCHENKO: Atomic Structure and Radiation II
12:00 – 13:20Lunch
Session 2: Molecular Spectroscopy
13:20 – 14:10Christian HILL: Molecular Spectroscopy I
14:10 – 14:20Break
14:20 – 15:10Christian HILL: Molecular Spectroscopy II
15:10 – 15:30Coffee Break
Session 3: Poster Session and Welcome Reception
15:30 – 17:30Posters
17:30 – 19:00Welcome Reception

Tuesday, 7 May 2019

Session 4: Collisions in Plasmas
09:00 – 09:50Yuri RALCHENKO: Collision Physics I
09:50 – 10:00Break
10:00 – 10:50Yuri RALCHENKO: Collision Physics II
10:50 – 11:10Coffee Break
Session 5: Molecular Spectroscopy
11:10 – 12:00Christian HILL: Molecular Spectroscopy III
12:00 – 13:00Lunch
Session 6: Line Broadening
13:20 – 14:10Sandrine FERRI: Line Broadening I
14:10 – 14:20Break
14:20 – 15:10Sandrine FERRI: Line Broadening II
15:10 – 15:30Coffee Break
Session 7: Practical Session I
15:30 – 17:30Kalle HEINOLA: Resources in Plasma Spectroscopy

Wednesday, 8 May 2019

09:00 – 09:50Yuri RALCHENKO: Autoionization and Dielectronic Recombination
09:50 – 10:00Break
Session 8: Collisional-Radiative Processes
10:00 – 10:50Hyun-Kyung CHUNG: Line Intensities and Collisional-Radiative Modelling I
10:50 – 11:10Coffee Break
11:10 – 12:00Hyun-Kyung CHUNG: Line Intensities and Collisional-Radiative Modelling II
12:00 – 13:20Lunch
Session 9: Opacity and Radiative Transfer in Plasmas
13:20 – 14:10Christopher J. FONTES: Opacity
14:10 – 14:20Break
14:20 – 15:10Christopher J. FONTES: Opacity Applications for Astrophysics
15:10 – 15:30Coffee Break
Session 10: Practical Session II
15:30 – 17:30Hyun-Kyung CHUNG: Introduction to FLYCHK

Thursday, 9 May 2019

Session 11: Astrophysical Spectroscopy
09:00 – 09:50Eugene CHURAZOV: Astrophysical Spectroscopy I
09:50 – 10:00Break
10:00 – 10:50Eugene CHURAZOV: Astrophysical Spectroscopy II
10:50 – 11:10Coffee Break
11:10 – 12:00Kalle HEINOLA: Title TBC
12:00 – 13:20Lunch
Session 12: Magnetic Confinement Fusion (MCF) Spectroscopy
13:20 – 14:10Sebastiján BREZINSEK: MCF Spectrscopy I
14:10 – 14:20Break
14:20 – 15:10Sebastiján BREZINSEK: MCF Spectrscopy II
15:10 – 15:30Coffee Break
Session 13: Practical Session III
15:30 – 17:00Plasma Diagnostics

Friday, 10 May 2019

Session 14: Experimental Spectroscopy
09:00 – 09:50Sam VINKO: Experimental Spectroscopy I
09:50 – 10:00Break
10:00 – 10:50Sam VINKO: Experimental Spectroscopy II
10:50 – 11:10Coffee Break
11:10 – 12:00Q&A Session; close of meeting
12:00 – 13:20Lunch