ICTP 2020

Radiation Damage in Nuclear Systems: from Bohr to Young

This Workshop will be held at the Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics in Trieste, Italy from 11 – 22 May 2020. It assists Ph.D. students and early-career researchers in developing a quantitative understanding of the impact of radiation damage on materials, both for existing fission and proposed fusion reactors. There is an emphasis on the conceptual progression of theoretical and experimental techniques across spatial scales from atomistic descriptions to the macroscopic behaviour of bulk material.

Applications are now open. Apply at the ICTP website page for this event.

Multiscale modelling of radiation damage in materials.

Directors

  • Céline Cabet (CEA, France)
  • Kalle Heinola (IAEA)
  • Christian Hill (IAEA)
  • Wolfgang Jacob (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics (IPP), Garching, Germany)
  • Sabina Markelj (Jožef Stefan Institute, Slovenia)
  • Jean-Christophe Sublet (IAEA)
  • Gary Was (University of Michigan, USA)
  • Steven Zinkle (University of Tennessee, USA)

Local Organiser

  • Nicola Seriani

Confirmed Lecturers

Sergei Dudarev, UK Atomic Energy Authority, UK Yves Ferro, Aix-Marseille Université, France
Mark Gilbert, UK Atomic Energy Authority, UK Wim Haeck, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
Wolfgang Jacob, IPP-Garching, Germany Juan Knaster, Fusion for Energy, European Union
Alexander Knowles, University of Birmingham, UK Sergio Lozano-Perez, University of Oxford, UK
Lorenzo Malerba, CIEMAT, Spain Sabina Markelj, Jožef Stefan Institute, Slovenia
Dmitry Matveev, Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany Kai Nordlund, University of Helsinki, Finland
Jeremy Pencer, Canadian Nuclear Laboratories, Canada Thomas Schwarz-Selinger, IPP-Garching, Germany
Marta Serrano, CIEMAT, Spain Jean-Christophe Sublet, IAEA
Udo von Toussaint, IPP-Garching, Germany Gary Was, University of Michigan, USA
Steven Zinkle, University of Tennessee, USA

Workshop Sessions

Week 1
  • Collisional cascade simulations
  • DFT simulations of defect production and evolution
  • Microstructural damage due to neutron irradiation
  • Hydrogen retention and transport in nuclear materials
  • Advanced materials
  • Experimental studies of neutron-induced material damage
  • Computing Practical: LAMMPS
  • Poster Session
Week 2
  • Measurement and simulation of material behaviour under irradiation
  • Neutron production to damage metrics
  • Nuclear reactions and kinematics simulation
  • Multiscale modelling of radiation damage
  • Computational Aspects of radiation damage simulation
  • Computing Practical: NJOY-2016
  • Computing Practical: SPECTRA-PKA, FISPACT-II
  • Poster Session

Participants by Application

Successful participants by application are expected to be early-stage career researchers (at about the post-doc level) working in the field of modelling and simulation of radiation damage in nuclear energy research. Applications for participation are accepted through the ICTP webpage for this event (details to follow). A scientific contribution (a proposal for an oral presentation or a poster) is expected from each participant.

A limited number of grants are available to support the attendance of selected participants, with priority given to participants from developing countries. There is no registration fee.

Warning

The ICTP is aware of a scam in which lecturers or participants in Workshops have been contacted by external agencies (by phone or email) claiming to make hotel reservations on behalf of the ICTP and requesting credit card numbers to guarantee the reservation.
The ICTP does not use third parties to make room reservations and always communicates via email. Most importantly, it never requests any credit card details prior to arrival.
Should you experience any fraudulent attempt please inform ICTP promptly.

Plasma-surface interactions in a fusion reactor.

Topics

  • Irradiated material: defect production and damage metrics
  • Dose-rate, damage energies, atomic displacement
    • Transmutation, activation, depletion
  • Neutron-induced material defect simulation
  • Nuclear Kinematics
  • Void swelling, post-short-term cascades
  • Correlation and prediction of material behaviour under irradiation
  • Paradigms for irradiation testing: accelerator simulation
  • Using ion irradiation as a proxy for neutrons
    • Ion accelerators, standardised testing, interstitials
  • Theoretical modelling of radiation effects
  • Micro-structure and microchemistry
  • Ion versus neutron irradiation within a steady state microstructure
  • Multiscale modelling of structural materials for nuclear systems
  • From Bohr model to Young modulus
    • Physics – Chemistry – Material science – Engineering
    • Femtometres to metres; attoseconds to days
  • Plasma-material interaction
    • Erosion and surface-evolution studies
    • Surface chemistry, codeposition
  • The effect of neutron and surrogate radiation on the properties of fusion-relevant materials
    • Molecular Dynamics and Kinetic Monte Carlo studies (esp. W and Fe)
    • Quantum transition state theory, path integral approaches to hydrogen and defect migration
    • Experimental techniques
    • Prospects for “advanced materials” development such as high-entropy alloys
  • Hydrogen isotope deposition, trapping and permeation in fusion-relevant materials
    • Experimental studies
    • Ab initio and semi-empirical quantum mechanical approaches
    • Prospects for uncertainty quantification (UQ)

Further Reading

  1. J. Knaster, A. Moeslang and T. Muroga, Materials research for fusion, Nature Physics 12, 424 (2016).

  2. J. Knaster et al., Overview of the IFMIF/EVEDA project, Nuclear Fusion 57, 102016 (2017).

  3. M. R. Gilbert et al., Neutron-induced dpa, transmutations, gas production, and helium embrittlement of fusion materials, Journal of Nuclear Materials 442, 5755 (2013).

  4. K. Nordlund et al., Primary radiation damage: A review of current understanding and models, Journal of Nuclear Materials 512, 450 (2018).

  5. B. Wirth et al., Fusion materials modelling: Challenges and opportunities, MRS Bulletin 36, 216 (2011).

  6. J. Marian et al., Recent advances in modeling and simulation of the exposure and response of tungsten to fusion energy conditions, Nuclear Fusion 57, 092008 (2017).

  7. J.-Ch. Sublet et al. Neutron-induced damage simulations: Beyond defect production cross-section, displacement per atom and iron-based metrics, European Physical Journal Plus 134, 350 (2019).

  8. G. R. Odette and D. R. Doiron, Neutron-Energy-Dependent Defect Production Cross Sections for Fission and Fusion Applications, Nuclear Technology 29, 346 (1976).

Agenda

Monday, 11 May 2020

09:00 – 10:00Registration
10:00 – 10:30Welcome and Introduction
Session 1: Keynote Lecture

Chair: Kalle HEINOLA

10:30 – 11:30Lorenzo MALERBA (Centro de Investigaciones Energeticas, Medioambientales y Tecnologicas, Spain)
presentation title to follow
11:30 – 12:30Invited Lecture (TBA)
12:30 – 14:00Lunch
Session 2: Collisional Cascade Simulations
14:00 – 15:00Kai NORDLUND (Department of Physics, University of Helsinki, Finland)
presentation title to follow
15:00 – 16:00Udo VON TOUSSAINT (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics, Garching, Germany)
presentation title to follow
16:00 – 16:30Coffee Break
16:30 – 17:30Contributed Lectures (TBA)
17:30 – 19:00Welcome Reception

Tuesday, 12 May 2020

Session 3: DFT Simulations of Defect Production and Evolution
09:00 – 10:00Yves FERRO (Physique des Interactions Ioniques et Moléculaires (PIIM), Aix-Marseille Université (AMU), France)
presentation title to follow
10:00 – 11:00Invited Lecture (TBA)
11:00 – 11:30Coffee Break
11:30 – 12:30Contributed Lectures (TBA)
12:30 – 14:00Lunch
Session 4: Poster Session I
14:00 – 16:00Poster Session
Session 5: ICTP Symposium
16:00 – 17:30Juan KNASTER (Fusion for Energy, Spain)
presentation title to follow

Wednesday, 13 May 2020

Session 6: Microstructural Damage due to Neutron Irradiation
09:00 – 10:00Sergei DUDAREV (Culham Centre for Fusion Energy, United Kingdom)
presentation title to follow
10:00 – 11:00Contributed Lectures (TBA)
11:00 – 11:30Coffee Break
11:30 – 12:30Contributed Lectures (TBA)
12:30 – 14:00Lunch
Session 7: Computing Practical I
14:00 – 17:00LAMMPS

Thursday, 14 May 2020

Session 8: Hydrogen Retention and Transport in Nuclear Materials
09:00 – 10:00Sabina MARKELJ (Jožef Stefan Institute, Slovenia)
presentation title to follow
10:00 – 11:00Thomas SCHWARZ-SELINGER (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics, Garching, Germany)
presentation title to follow
11:00 – 11:30Coffee Break
11:30 – 12:30Wolfgang JACOB (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics, Garching, Germany)
presentation title to follow
12:30 – 14:00Lunch
Session 9: Session Details TBA
14:00 – 17:00Presentation details TBA

Friday, 15 May 2020

Session 10: Advanced Materials
09:00 – 10:00Marta SERRANO (Centro de Investigaciones Energeticas, Medioambientales y Tecnologicas, Spain)
presentation title to follow
10:00 – 11:00Invited Lecture (TBA)
11:00 – 11:30Coffee Break
11:30 – 12:30Contributed Lectures (TBA)
12:30 – 14:00Lunch
Session 11: Experimental Studies of Neutron-Induced Material Damage
14:00 – 15:00Céline CABET (CEA / DAM/ DIF, France)
Accelerator testing of materials
15:00 – 16:00Contributed Lectures (TBA)
16:00 – 16:30Coffee Break
16:30 – 17:30Question and Answer Session

Monday, 18 May 2020

09:00 – 10:00Introduction
Session 12: Keynote Lecture

Chair: Jean-Christophe SUBLET

10:00 – 11:00Invited Keynote Lecture (TBA)
11:00 – 11:30Coffee Break
11:30 – 12:30Gary WAS (Department of Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Science, University of Michigan, United States of America)
Ion irradiation as a surrogate for reactor irradiation
12:30 – 14:00Lunch
Session 13: Measurement of Simulation of Material Behaviour Under Irradiation
14:00 – 15:00Gary WAS (Department of Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Science, University of Michigan, United States of America)
Conducting well-controlled ion irradiation to study radiation damage in materials
15:00 – 16:00Invited Lecture (TBA)
16:00 – 16:30Coffee Break
16:30 – 17:30Invited Lecture (TBA)

Tuesday, 19 May 2020

Session 14: Neutron Production to Damage Metrics
09:00 – 10:00Steven J. ZINKLE (Department of Nuclear Engineering, University of Tennessee, United States of America)
Defect production parameters: beyond NRT dpa (and ARC-DPA and RPA)
10:00 – 11:00Wim HAECK (Los Alamos National Laboratory, United States of America)
NJOY-2016, HEATR and GASPR modules
11:00 – 11:30Coffee Break
11:30 – 12:30Contributed Lectures (TBA)
12:30 – 14:00Lunch
Session 15: Computing Practical II
14:00 – 17:00NJOY-2016

Wednesday, 20 May 2020

Session 16: Nuclear Reactions and Kinematics Simulation
09:00 – 10:00Alexander KNOWLES (University of Birmingham, United Kingdom)
Designing materials for high temperature fission and fusion reactors
10:00 – 11:00Jean-Christophe SUBLET (IAEA)
FISPACT-II: heat, damage and dose responses
11:00 – 11:30Coffee Break
11:30 – 12:30Contributed Lectures (TBA)
12:30 – 14:00Lunch
Session 17: Poster Session II
14:00 – 17:00Poster Session

Thursday, 21 May 2020

Session 18: Multiscale Modelling of Radiation Damage
09:00 – 10:00Mark GILBERT (Culham Centre for Fusion Energy, United Kingdom)
Calculating radiation damage metrics from nuclear data with SPECTRA-PKA and integration into damage modelling
10:00 – 11:00Sergio LOZANO-PEREZ (Oxford University, United Kingdom)
Nanoscale analytical characterization of radiation damage
11:00 – 11:30Coffee Break
11:30 – 12:30Contributed Lectures (TBA)
12:30 – 14:00Lunch
Session 19: Computing Practical III
14:00 – 17:00SPECTRA-PKA and FISPACT-II

Friday, 22 May 2020

Session 20: Computational Aspects of Radiation Damage Simulation
09:00 – 10:00Jeremy PENCER (Chalk River Laboratories, Canada)
Multiscale physics and computational aspects
10:00 – 11:00Invited Lecture (TBA)
11:00 – 11:30Coffee Break
11:30 – 12:30Question and Answer Session; Close of Workshop

Participants

23 participants from 9 countries.

Christian HILL IAEA
Kai NORDLUND Department of Physics, University of Helsinki, Finland
Jeremy PENCER Chalk River Laboratories, Canada
Lorenzo MALERBA Centro de Investigaciones Energeticas, Medioambientales y Tecnologicas, Spain
Sergei DUDAREV Culham Centre for Fusion Energy, United Kingdom
Wolfgang JACOB Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics, Garching, Germany
Marta SERRANO Centro de Investigaciones Energeticas, Medioambientales y Tecnologicas, Spain
Jean-Christophe SUBLET IAEA
Yves FERRO Physique des Interactions Ioniques et Moléculaires (PIIM), Aix-Marseille Université (AMU), France
Kalle HEINOLA IAEA
Udo VON TOUSSAINT Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics, Garching, Germany
Thomas SCHWARZ-SELINGER Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics, Garching, Germany
Sabina MARKELJ Jožef Stefan Institute, Slovenia
Mark GILBERT Culham Centre for Fusion Energy, United Kingdom
Gary WAS Department of Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Science, University of Michigan, United States of America
Céline CABET CEA / DAM/ DIF, France
Alexander KNOWLES University of Birmingham, United Kingdom
Dmitry MATVEEV Forschungszentrum Jülich (FZJ), Germany
Sergio LOZANO-PEREZ Oxford University, United Kingdom
Juan KNASTER Fusion for Energy, Spain
Wim HAECK Los Alamos National Laboratory, United States of America
Steven J. ZINKLE Department of Nuclear Engineering, University of Tennessee, United States of America
Nicola SERIANI Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics, Italy

Presentations

Céline CABET (CEA / DAM/ DIF, France)
Accelerator testing of materials

Sergei DUDAREV (Culham Centre for Fusion Energy, United Kingdom)
presentation title to follow

Yves FERRO (Physique des Interactions Ioniques et Moléculaires (PIIM), Aix-Marseille Université (AMU), France)
presentation title to follow

Mark GILBERT (Culham Centre for Fusion Energy, United Kingdom)
Calculating radiation damage metrics from nuclear data with SPECTRA-PKA and integration into damage modelling

Wim HAECK (Los Alamos National Laboratory, United States of America)
NJOY-2016, HEATR and GASPR modules

Wolfgang JACOB (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics, Garching, Germany)
presentation title to follow

Juan KNASTER (Fusion for Energy, Spain)
presentation title to follow

Alexander KNOWLES (University of Birmingham, United Kingdom)
Designing materials for high temperature fission and fusion reactors

Sergio LOZANO-PEREZ (Oxford University, United Kingdom)
Nanoscale analytical characterization of radiation damage

Lorenzo MALERBA (Centro de Investigaciones Energeticas, Medioambientales y Tecnologicas, Spain)
presentation title to follow

Sabina MARKELJ (Jožef Stefan Institute, Slovenia)
presentation title to follow

Kai NORDLUND (Department of Physics, University of Helsinki, Finland)
presentation title to follow

Jeremy PENCER (Chalk River Laboratories, Canada)
Multiscale physics and computational aspects

Thomas SCHWARZ-SELINGER (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics, Garching, Germany)
presentation title to follow

Marta SERRANO (Centro de Investigaciones Energeticas, Medioambientales y Tecnologicas, Spain)
presentation title to follow

Jean-Christophe SUBLET (IAEA)
FISPACT-II: heat, damage and dose responses

Udo VON TOUSSAINT (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics, Garching, Germany)
presentation title to follow

Gary WAS (Department of Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Science, University of Michigan, United States of America)
Ion irradiation as a surrogate for reactor irradiation

Gary WAS (Department of Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Science, University of Michigan, United States of America)
Conducting well-controlled ion irradiation to study radiation damage in materials

Steven J. ZINKLE (Department of Nuclear Engineering, University of Tennessee, United States of America)
Defect production parameters: beyond NRT dpa (and ARC-DPA and RPA)